SCAMPER-ing rice

Leave a comment

SCAMPER. SCAMPER. SCAMPER. well it sounds like, scam? but it is really useful. trust me

The SCAMPER method is a great way to turn one idea into several more ideas. To use this method, simply apply any of the actions below to your ideas. For example, if you have an idea to make a new widget, you may be able to ‘substitute’ a new material to make it stronger, or ‘magnify’ it to make it bigger, or ‘eliminate’ part of it to make it lighter.

oh! look at this article!!!

Indonesians Urged to Kick on Rice Habit – The Jakarta Globe

indonesia is going into a shortage of rice :( too bad eh?

this is why we are going to SCAMPERice :D

 

S — Substitute

there are lots of rice subsitute, of course. noodles, cassava, sweet potatoes, potatoes, bread, italian pasta, unleavened bread…

with people subsituting their rice, things will be okay. that’s what SBY wants us to do. But me, as a rice loving person with a compulsive obsessive behavior on having to always produce the perfect fried rice, this simply doesnt work… I like bread. but you can’t make nasi goreng with bread. you can still make mie goreng with italian spaghetti, and you can eat indomie with carbonara sauce, but you cant replace bread for rice in nasi goreng. that goes against the rule of universe.

C — Combine

let’s see… why don’t we make something to resemble rice… which isn’t rice at all.

there are some alternative for the combination…

one, genetic combination. combine the genes of the weed inside the gene of a barley so that we can make a strand of rice plant grows 100-200 grains of rice. that will be awesome and indonesia will be the sole exporter of rice to the world.

two, combination of things that can resemble the rice. I know! use the thinnest spaghetti… angel hair pasta. buy the dried form. like this.

then you break it into small pieces, combine with cassava starch and steam it. it will look just like rice… only more yellowish.

okay im not really sure about that.

 

A — Adapt Your Idea

the problem is that indonesian thinks that rice is something we should have everyday. a meal without rice isn’t really considered a proper meal.

this is where people who study marketing should do this. we should shift the cultural believe that rice is everyday. if we change the paradigmn of rice as everyday food into rice as luxury food, it will be easier…

we can use the shopper behavior slides as guides to the research :)

M — Magnifiy.

YESSS!!! Make the rice grain bigger and bigger!!!! so that less rice can feed more people :D :D :D

P — Put to other use

you can use your rice to make glue.

How?

simply crush some grain of rice, mix with a drop of water and you can use it as natural, organic glue. no non-biodegradable residue, environmentally friendly, and handy.

E — Eliminate

Or perhaps eliminate the carbohydrate and enhance the fibre content in the rice!!!

Why this can work? because basically human needs more carbohydrates than other nutrition…

if we make rice as source of fibre, the consumption of rice will decrease because people doesn’t need as much fibre as carbs… yay

R — Reverse

well just reverse it! don’t eat the grains, eat the hulls! use your pressure cooker to make it crunchy chewy and add some butter to make it tasty…

I do believe that rice hulls are edible. YES I DO!!!

 

 

well that’s my scamper

 

cheers,

Nii

(the self-proclaimed Indonesia’s masterchef 2013)

Spiritual Creativity

Leave a comment

Everyone knows what creativity is… But how does it apply to the spiritual dimension?

Let’s say that at the first time, the Intelligent Quotient was developed for the sake of measuring the capability of human brain. Later then, it was proved that IQ alone cannot lead someone to success. It needs other thing that supports how the people behave in the society, which is Emotional Quotient. After a while, the concept of emotional quotient is still relevant, but will it still be applicable in the future.

Here goes Spiritual Quotient.

Let’s ask aunt wiki first.

Spiritual quotient (SQ) is described as a measure that looks at a person’s spiritual intelligence in the same way as intelligence quotient (IQ) looks at cognitive intelligence. The concept encapsulates 6 types of personality: social, investigative, artistic, realist, contractor and conventional.”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiritual_quotient

But that doesn’t explain what spiritual creativity is.

Well, let me say that after reading this, I think I can define my own definition of spiritual creativity.

Spiritual creativity is the unseen force that gets us to what we want. We can call it faith, we can call it something that people talk about in Rhonda Bynes’s book The Secret. I prefer to call it faith. It is up to you about who you give your faith to, you can give to your God, you can also give it to the universe if you prefer.

The important thing is that your spiritual creativity allows you to get you closer to what you desire to, as long as it is powerful enough and you, believe in it. What you think will happen, it will.

When you think you are lucky, you will always be lucky. It is because when you think so, this creates a force around you that draw lucky events to you… And this is how spiritual creativity works. You have to think creatively to make use of this force to get you into good events.

(to be honest, I think one can be a lucky person just by thinking that he or she is lucky… Yes! make use of the spiritual creativity. You actually can become what you think of ;) well if you really believe in it, of course).

People may consider this as the force of nature. I prefer calling this the blessing from God, in the form of spiritual creativity.

well scientists still consider this as pseudo science… but thinking of yourself as a lucky person doesn’t do any harm, does it? try it :)

cheers,

Nii

P.S.: Pak Agus, thanks for the C&I lectures! they are inspiring :)

Open Innovation

Leave a comment

Me: Hello Auntie! *waves her hands*

Aunt Wiki: Hello Dear. Anything you want to ask me today?

Me: yeah! What is Open Innovation? I don’t get it at all!

Aunt Wiki: “Open innovation is a paradigm that assumes that firms can and should use external ideas as well as internal ideas, and internal and external paths to market, as the firms look to advance their technology”

Me: Oh… I don’t get it…

Aunt Wiki: well, it basically means that a company doesn’t rely on internal idea or research sources only for their activities.

Me: So… They’re buying technological patents from external resources?

Aunt Wiki: Yes… And no. It doesn’t always come in the form of patents. It sometimes come in the form of royalties because the idea is not always used for product, it can also be used for the marketing, packaging, or anything that works for the company!

Me: Oh… Yes yes… *nods* *still doesn’t fully understand*

Aunt Wiki: Well, let’s take an example of Kraft. You know Kraft, don’t you?

Me: Of course! I use lots of its product for cooking

Aunt Wiki: Kraft has its own page entitled “Innovate with Kraft”. In this page, you can submit product ideas, packaging design, even marketing ideas. and you will get paid for it if Kraft considers your idea is profitable.

Me: Oh I see! Thanks now I get it.

Aunt Wiki: You’re welcome! Any other question for today?

Me: Yes actually. What is an Open Business Model?

Aunt Wiki:  Open Business represents a concept of doing business in a transparent way by intimately integrating an ecosystem of participants, collaborating in public space. Open Business structures make contributors and non-contributors visible such that the business benefits are distributed accordingly. They activate personal engagement and productivity by benefitting the contributors and producers that they can live from it and helping the clients to reduce their costs.

Me: huh…?

Aunt Wiki: Well just like Uncle Google!!!

Me: Like… doing everything for free, even giving people more benefits compared to the efforts used to access it?

Aunt Wiki: yes. Google give us free e-mail, free video streaming site, free blogs, even some tools like Google docs. And people can even earn money from the google ads in their blogs. Very nice, isn’t it?

Me: Oh I see…

Aunt Wiki: Basically, the knowledge is free through membership or large membership, and the pay is given based on their performance. Also, net profit is split within members. Nice, isn’t it?

Me: Yeah. And that makes sense too because “open” means that it isnt owned by a group or someone…

Aunt Wiki: Well that is why it is called open business.

Me: Awesome… Okay Aunt Wiki thanks for sharing. I need to go now.

Aunt Wiki: Okay bye!

Me: *leaves*

Aunt Wiki: dasar ieu budak manggil cuman kalo ada perlunya doang… beuhhhhh

LOL

 

this ends the midterm for CI class. woohooo! <3

The most important innovation in my life

Leave a comment

Hmm to me there are several innovations that is important in my life. This is because human are so smart that they created various inventions that later became a part of their daily life.

So when you say most important, I’ll think of rice cooker. because i am constantly hungry three times a day. wait… that’s normal, isn’t it?

To me rice is very important to my life, because yes for indonesian, rice is often regarded as the center of life, even more than a meal itself. And not also to indonesians but also to some asian countries. Sometimes having a meal without rice cannot be regarded as a proper meal for us.

These are the prove that rice is an integral part of asian life:

Singaporean Hainanese Chicken rice

Malaysians Nasi Lemak

Korean bibimbap

Japanese Onigiri

And last but not least… Our beloved Nasi Goreng :)

well if there is no rice cooker, imagine how much effort we need to use to get a freshly cooked rice…

;)

pictures of nasi goreng is taken from http://www.rasamalaysia.com

challenges

Leave a comment

admit it. life is full of challenges we often don’t expect to come.

so why don’t we come to them… and challenge them instead???

LOL

courtesy of http://www.thedoghousediaries.com

The Most Creative and Innovative Company

Leave a comment

I am Indonesian.

And what defines my nationality is what I eat…

therefore, I am really thankful to the innovation that was first initially begun by Mitsubishi Corp… For me, as an Indonesian, I do think that they deserve a noble for inventing the most-used appliances of our Indonesian life…

ALL HAIL THE MIGHTY RICE COOKER!!!

Okay. All people might just think this is stupid but I think this is highly innovative! Imagine what will happen to the world without rice cooker! Our precious time will be wasted just to make the rice manually.

With rice cooker, we can save up to 60 minutes of working per cooking rice. Once a day, we eat rice 3x. So we save almost 120 minutes of working time per day. oh. what a life!!!

So that’s why in my opinion, Mitsubishi is the most creative and innovative company. Because they invented rice cooker.

that’s all =P

Future of Communication

Leave a comment

By any means, communication technology is one of the fastest-changing and fastest-improving technology in the society.

(oh well this is just what I think will happen if the fairy godmother is a gadget-freak, she’d have given cinderella a pager, yeah right =P)

when I was given assignment on how to think about the future communication, I came up with an idea based on the difficulties of a long-distance couples.

Since long ago, long distance relationships has been a cause for severe, sad break-ups from couples around the world. True that things have become better because of the advanced communications technology, but to countries like Indonesia, where the cost of communications is still relatively high compared to the standard wage, long distance relationship might end up in mishaps like this:

1. misunderstanding because no text reply (no cell phone credit)

2. a fight because of Blackberry Messenger delay (bad infrastructure of our country. ugh)

3. suddenly cannot do any video call because the wi-fi connection is screwed up (once again, bad infrastructure of the country)

4. blackout in the house, and no internet connection. so no chat, no video call, just plain, short, and expensive text message if your significant other resides out of state.

5. a very bad situation of missing each others too much that your partner might even think an affair will drive away the loneliness (NOO!!!)

I hope in the future the world, yes the whole world is covered with wi-fi connection with one sole providers. It means that all our devices are connected and and intertwined with one network.

If you want to text, it will work in the mechanism of Instant Messaging

If you want to call, it will work in the mechanism of VOIP (Voice Over Internet Protocol)

So you don’t need to pay for other fees, just pay for the monthly internet, no cell phone credit needed, and of course it will be a lot cheaper. and cooler. use your device for texting, or video call, or e-mail. watch the same video with your partner together. awww <3

:D

Older Entries

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.